Chamber Palooza 2018
Saturday, September 1, 2018
12pm - 4pm
Cincinnati Art Museum

A wide variety of groups offered chamber music samples in our 14th annual ChamberPalooza at the Cincinnati Art Museum. There were also drawings for grab bags of small gifts and tickets and a "Petting Zoo" of music instruments is fun for the kids.

 

Performers included the Prestalgia Duo, Matinée Musicale Quartet, Sonya Szabo-Reynolds & Andrea Arese-Elias Piano Duo, Cincinnati Young Artists, Caladrian Ensemble, Vincent Phelan's ensemble, Aulacord Duo, Prestalgia Duo, the Highland Wind Quintet, Ohio River Brass Quintet, and Peraza Music Workshop.

Photography by Constance Sanders.

PROGRAM:
 

Prestalgia Duo (Fanfare)
 

Birthday Music for Sigurd Rascher by Erland von Koch (1910-2009)

            I. Allegro vivace

 

Kevin Norton, saxophone

Jennifer Grantham, saxophone

 

Matinée Musicale Quartet

 

Andante espressivo from Quartet, Op. 12, by Felix Mendelssohn

Finale from Quartet, Op. 96, "American" by Antonin Dvorak
 

Larrie Howard & Judy Martin, violins

Gayna Bassin, viola

Karen Kruse, cello

 

Sonya Szabo-Reynolds & Andrea Arese-Elias

one piano, four hands
 

Eight Bohemian Duets by Karel Husa (1921-2016)

            1. Ouverture

            2. Rondeau

            3. Chanson mélancolique

            4. Marche funèbre

            5. Elegie

            6. Little Scherzo

            7. Evening

            8. Slovak Dance

 

Cincinnati Young Artists

Sarah Kim & Alan Rafferty, Directors

 

Maxwell Fairman, violin

Daniel Dorsey, cello

Arun Kamath, piano

 

Repertoire to be announced

 

Caladrian Ensemble
 

Sonata in a minor, RV 44 by Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)

            I. Largo

            II. Allegro poco

            III. Largo

            IV. Allegro

 

Selections from Suite No.6, BWV 1012 by  J.S. Bach (1685-1750)

 

Pieces in C Major by Charles Hurel (fl. 17th century)

 

Improvisation on passamezzo antico (composed right now)

 

Michael Gilbert Ronstadt, cello

Christopher Wilke, theorbo

 

Vincent Phelan, Maggie Flanders, Micah Miller, violins; Heidi Flanders, piano

 

Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor by J.S. Bach

            Vivace 

            Largo, ma non tanto

            Allegro

 

Aulacord Duo

Selections TBA

 

Richard Arnest, flutes and historical woodwind

William Willits, guitar and lute

                                                        

Prestalgia Duo

 

Duo in Seven Scenes by Everette Minchew (b. 1977) (Regional Premiere)

 

Tableaux de Provence by Paule Maurice (1910-1967)/ arr. by Masahito Sugihara

I. Farandole des jeunes filles

II. Chanson pour ma mie

III. La bohémienne

IV. Des alyscamps l'âme soupire

 

Kevin Norton, saxophone

Jennifer Grantham, saxophone

 

Highland Quintet

 

Wind Quintet No. 4, Op. 23 by Johann Sobeck (1831-1914)

            I. Lento

            II. Scherzo

            III. Adagio molto

            IV. Finale: Allegro spiritaso

 

Minkyung Kim, flute

Patrick Grimone, oboe

Taylor Overholt, clarinet

Phillip Palmore, French horn

Donald Forman, bassoon

 

Ohio River Brass Quintet

 

The Golyardes' Grounde (1972) by Malcolm Forsyth (1936-2011)

 

Brass Quintet No. 1 "Circus" by Clint Needham (b. 1981)

         I. Entry

         II. Clowns

         III. The Ringleader

         IV. The Contortionist

         V. Finale

 

Audrey Schmid, Trumpet

Dave Zeng, Trumpet

Emily Toth, Horn

Kelly Mills, Trombone

Sean McGhee, Bass Trombone

 

Peraza Music Workshop

 

Selections to be announced.

Phone: 513-232-0949 /  lspace@cinci.rr.com / © 2019 Copyright Chamber Music Network.

Proudly created with Wix.com